In this section

Te Puāwaitanga

Te Puāwaitanga: To Blossom and Grow. The growth of our graduates; where our qualifications have taken them.

Explore the below areas and roles, and click the tree diagram to view the career pathways of sports graduates.

High performance

Daniel Smart
Exercise Physiologist
High Performance
Sport New Zealand

Joshua Trewin
Physiologist
Canada Women’s
Football Team

Phillip Healey
Head of Strength
and Conditioning
Chiefs Rugby

Christos Argus
Head of Strength
and Conditioning
ACT Brumbies
Super Rugby

Thomas Stebbing
Strength and Conditioning
Coach

Waikato Rugby Union

Samoa Rugby Union
Sport Science Consultant
Strength & Conditioning
coach

The Athlete Factory
Calgary

Strength & Conditioning Coach

Auckland Blues Super Rugby
Strength & Conditioning Coach

Health and clinical exercise physiology

Hayden Fisher
Exercise Physiologist
Activate Life
Rehabilitation

Luke Taylor
Health and Performance Specialist
Tailored Fitness

Inner Strength Performance Centre
Personal Health Coach

Karl Hughan Holistic
Health

Holistic Health Coach & Functional Medicine Practitioner

Sanitarium Workplace Health
Workplace Health Coach
Health & Wellness
Specialist

Hutt City Council
Healthy Families Lower Hutt Manager

Community sport and recreation

Maraea Thomson
SportsForce Basketball
Development Officer
Sport Waikato

Soroya McGall
Active Families
Patient Support

Sport Waikato

Sport Waikato
Fundamental Skills Advisor
Hamilton Active & Well Coordinator
Health Lifestyle Educator

Francisco Gallardo
Coach and Leadership Developer
Rural Activities
Education Prog.
(REAP NZ)

Petrina Hunter
Energise Coordinator
Sport Northland

Sport Northland
Green Prescription Coordinator

New Zealand Football
Regional Coach Development Manager

Sport Taranaki
Community Sports Advisor

Toi Tangata
Programme Manager

Waikato Institute of
Leisure and Sport Studies

Community Programmes Coordinator

Exercise

Aleisha Rockliffe
Fitness Coach
Reebox Sports
Club London

Joshua Thompson
Personal Trainer
Canada Women’s
Spartan Personal
Training

Adrian Te Rangi
Student Trainer
Athlete Nation

Reuben Witehira
Owner Operator
Reuben Fitness

John Gillett
Coach / Director
CrossFit Waikato

Owner-Operator Personal Trainers
Crossfit East Tamaki
Next Level Fitness

Owner-Operator Personal Trainers
Rhino Fitness
JC Fitness

Rudolph Kotze
Owner Operator Fighter
Inspired Training for
Everyone (F.I.T.E)

Sports Fit
Crossfit Trainer
Personal Trainer
Massage Therapist

New Zealand Police
Fitness Trainer
Fitness Testing

Massage

Theresa Knight
Massage Therapist
High Performance
Sport New Zealand

Owner/Operator Massage Therapists
Alana's Massage Therapy
Back in Action Massage

Owner/Operator Massage Therapists
Body Performance Massage
G's Massage

Outdoors

The Legendary
Black Water Rafting Company

Manager
Programme Manager
Instructor
Guide

Outdoor Instructors
Lakewood Lodge
Adventure World

Outdoor Instructors
Bigfoot Adventures
Boat Shed Kayaks
Camp America

Coaching

Bike NZ
Coach and Official Coordinator

Hamilton City Gymnastics
Gymnastics Coach

Auckland Swimming School
Swimming Coach

Education

Lillian Morton
Nutritionist / Tutor
Waikato Institute of
Technology

Matthew Driller
Head of Sport Science
University of Waikato

Physical Education Teacher
Bethlehem College
Hamilton Boys High School

Physical Education Teacher
Hillcrest High School
Huntly College

Physical Education Teacher
Whangarei Boys High School
Fraser High School

Management

Damien Puddle
Director
New Zealand Parkour

Trinity College Gawler
Head of Football

Managerial Roles
Te Puke Boxing Gym
UNIREC

Managerial Roles
Pathway to Podium
Action Indoor Sports Hamilton

Other

Tania Wineera
Physiotherapist
Waikato District Health
Board

Clarke Redshaw
Acupuncturist
Auckland Chiropractic
Centre

Danielle Randle Nutrition
Nutritionist

Kieran Read
Professional Rugby Player
New Zealand Rugby Union

Kendyl Pehi
Police Officer
New Zealand Police