In this section

Our Staff

Management team

Jeff Wilson - Centre Director 

Eric Haycock - Team Manager (Horticulture)

Beatriz Hardy - Team Manager (Animal Technology)

Deborah Ballantine - Team Manager (Applied Science)

Angela Austin - Operations Coordinator

Barbara Smithers - Office Manager


Senior academic staff members and programme coordinators

Anna Matuszek –Programme Coordinator / Principal Academic Staff Member (Applied Science)

Anne Baldock - Programme Coordinator / Senior Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology)

Brent Barber - Programme Coordinator / Senior Academic Staff Member (Horticulture)

Carolyn Littin – Programme Coordinator / Senior Academic Staff Member (Applied Science) 

Chathurika Samarakoon – Senior Academic staff Member (Applied Science)

Fiona Taylor – Programme Coordinator / Senior Academic Staff Member (Horticulture) 

Jan Latham – Programme Coordinator / Senior Academic Staff Member (Horticulture)

Ken Louie – Senior Academic Staff Member (Applied Science) 

Mel Brookfield - Programme Coordinator / Senior Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology)

Rhys Jones – Programme Coordinator / Academic Staff Member (Applied Science) 

Rob Graham - Programme Coordinator / Senior Academic Staff Member (Horticulture)

Vivienne Talbot – Programme Coordinator / Academic Staff Member (Applied Science)

 

Academic staff members

Antoinette van der Weerden - Academic Staff Member (Horticulture) 

Andrew Harrison - Academic Staff Member (Horticulture) 

Bruce Raine - Academic Staff Member (Applied Science) 

Catherine Morrow - Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology)

Craig Lamb - Academic Staff Member (Horticulture)

Coralie Hugill - Academic Staff Member (Horticulture)

Fiona Cutmore - Academic Staff Member (Applied Science)

Georgia Bayley - Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology) 

Hannah Torrance - Academic Staff Member (Horticulture)

Heidi MacLennan – Veterinary Clinical Services Leader 

Holly Jeffares – Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology/Clinic) 

John Woolford - Academic Staff Member (Horticulture)

Jonathan Summers – Academic Staff Member (Horticulture)

Kerry Higgins - Academic Staff Member (Horticulture)

Kylie Martin – Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology)

Lisa Watene – Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology)

Lissa Bainbridge-Smith - Academic Staff Member (Applied Science)

Madisen Sorensen-Litt – Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology)

Martin Herbert - Academic Staff Member (Horticulture)

Max Ward – Academic Staff Member (Horticulture)

Nicolas Sandoval – Academic Staff Member (Applied Science)

Nilmini Jayasooriya – Academic Staff Member (Applied Science)

Rachel Kreymborg - Academic Staff Member (Applied Science)

Ray Cursons - Academic Staff Member (Applied Science)

Rex Pepper – Academic Staff Member (Horticulture)

Sally Tabram – Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology)

Sanaz Ghoreishi – Academic Staff Member (Applied Science)

Sara Farahani – Academic Staff Member (Applied Science)

Selina Ryan – Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology)

Shaina Lewis - Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology)

Sharon Hodgson – Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology/Clinic)

Stephan Clark - Academic Staff Member (Applied Science)

Stephanie Mackintosh – Academic Staff Member (Animal Technology/Clinic)

 

Allied professional support staff 

Ancel Stewart – Microbiology Technician

Jolanda Ackermann – Chemistry Technician

Nathan Fan – Biology Technician

Tanvi Khale - Laboratory Technician 

 

Support staff 

Debra Sheerin – Academic Administrator

Cheryl Brooks – Academic Administrator

Lyn Robertson – Academic Administrator

Rose Dillon – Academic Administrator

Shelley Cox – Off-Site Student Support Coordinator